Thank you to Netgalley and Publishers Lunch for sending me a copy of these previews in exchange for my review!
Note: Buzz Books is a set of excerpts from upcoming books of 2019, and will definitely inform my TBR this year. I will be giving brief reviews to each excerpt along with a star rating so far. First up, Romanov by Nadine Brandes. 5 stars to Romanov! I love the setting, and the magical element seems promising. Definitely on my TBR list. 5 stars so far for Once and Future. A King Arthur retelling set in space? Sign me up! Also, Amy Rose Capetta co-wrote this book with Cory McCarthy which makes it an automatic must-read for me because I love everything Capetta has written so far. So excited! 3 stars for The Missing of Clairedelune. I think most of my confusion stemmed from the fact that this book is a sequel, but I also found the writing kind of stilted and the world uninteresting so far. 2 stars to William Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Mean Girls. Nope, nope. no no no. This is literally the plot of Mean Girls written out in iambic pentameter. Not really funny, kind of hard to skim, definitely inaccessible. If I wanted Shakespeare I'd read one of his plays, not this. 4 stars for Please Send Help. Still a sequel, but super easy to jump into and the characters are relatable and funny. Some of the humor is a little contrived but I think that's just what happens when text and email conversations are written into books so I don't mind. 4.5 stars for Voices! I'm so happy to see more stories about historical women and girls being told, and I think the author of this book made interesting creative choices (telling the story in verse and through different perspectives) that help it stand out. 4 stars for Descendant of the Crane. It's #OwnVoices, and there's magic! Also, that cover looks beautiful. 4 stars to A Place for Wolves. Atmospheric and realistic, character connections are visible from the first page. Can't give an accurate star rating for Operatic, since it's a graphic novel and the formatting got messed up in the ARC. It appears to be an adorable Middle Grade graphic novel focusing on a set of classmates in a music class. 3 stars to Outcasts. I think this one is a third book in a series? It seemed like the last book ended on a cliffhanger, but two books worth of worldbuilding did not help my understanding of this one. Nevertheless, I immediately disliked Dylan for seeming incredibly selfish. I won't say why, in case you want to read the rest of the series first, but that was my first impression of her. 4 stars for Bloodleaf. Princesses accused of being witches, alliances, and ghost magic? YES. 4 stars for To Best the Boys. Cadavers, adventures, and toppling the patriarchy! Also, Rhen scolding Beryll for being squeamish about the corpse is hilarious, and I really liked this first chapter. Overall, the average rating is about 4. Some of these choices will be on my TBR for this year, and a lot of them should be on yours!
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
The BaronessHey, I'm Shreya! I love to read, write, travel, and drink tea. Disclosure: I am an affiliate of bookshop.org and I will earn a small commission if you click the above link and make a purchase.
Categories
All
Archives
June 2023
|